New diagnostic approach for malformation syndromes and genome-wide search for syndrome specific genome imbalance using DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yoshio  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (20271778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Nobuhiko  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 研究員 (30416242)
MIZUNO Seiji  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 小児内科, 研究員 (20393150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Akira  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00244541)
INAZAWA Johji  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天異常 / 染色体異常 / アレイCGH法 / 奇形症候群 / 潜在性異常
Research Abstract
We developed a diagnostic array(Genome Disorder Array) in order to exclude structural chromosome aberrations in patients with known chromosomal micro-deletion and micro-duplication syndromes. Genome Disorder Array version 3.0 was selected to determine the configuration. Fuji Film was released this array as the GD700. Specific phenome may lead to the construction of a new disease concept. According to phenome analysis and high-density BAC array analysis, we proposed three new syndromes with specific chromosome aberration. We collected 281 cases in three years and also proceed to establish the cell-line.