Pediatric hematological disorder caused by in utero facors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Shuuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60126175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 正稔  東京医科歯科大学, 講師 (10406267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsATM / BCR / ABL / CML / γδT細胞 / LOH / DNA damage / BCR/ABL1 / 胎児 / Phクローン / NIMA / 免疫学的寛容 / 母体環境 / TopoII阻害剤 / 染色体転座 / 造血幹細胞 / 白血病
Research Abstract
Genetic and environmental factors on the fetus were studied for the possible causative mechanism of childhood leukemia. As the experimental model etoposide was injected into pregnant mice and DNA damage response was monitored in mononuclear cells in fetal liver and bone marrow of the mother. As the result DNA damage was much more extensive in fetal liver than the corresponding mother's bone marrow. Oncogenic effect by active oncogene was analyzed in ATM+/+ and ATM+/- mice. As the result haploinsufficiency of ATM was shown to cause higher frequency of leukemia than wild type background. This was the first evidence to demonstrate the biological effect of haploinsufficiency of ATM in vivo.