Innovation of novel treatment and fetal therapy for ichthyosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010)
Hokkaido University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
ABE Riichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60344511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 角化 / 魚鱗癬 / 胎児治療
Research Abstract
In the present project, in order to innovate a novel therapy for ichhthyosis, we made a normal human ABCA12 gene construct, and performed transfection experiments of the construct into the cultured keratinocytes from ichthyosis patients and ABCA12-disrupted mice(ichthyosis model mice). We reconstructed ichthyosis lesions from the transfected keratinocytes and evaluated treatment efficacy of transfected ABCA12 gene constructs. In addition, we performed treatment experiments to fetuses of ABCA12-disrupted mice. From the results, we obtained clues to establish novel effective treatment against congenital ichthyosis.