Animal model for dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa and acquired epidermolysis bullosa using genetically engineered mice of type VII collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Daisuke  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hajime  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
MATSUZAKI Yasushi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50322946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / VII型ゴラーゲン / 基底膜 / 遺伝子治療 / マウスモデル / 自己免疫 / 皮膚 / 抗体 / VII型コラーゲン / 遺伝子 / 後天性表皮水疱症 / 動物モデル / 自己免疫性疾患 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Type VII collagen is a structural protein within basement membrane zone and its gene defect leads to dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa. Also generation of autoantibody against type Vii collagen causes acquired epidermolysis bullosa. Thus, type VII collagen is a major protein in the field of dermatology. The purposes of this study are to establish models of those type VII collagen related diseases and make great contributions for disclosing disease mechanisms and development of new effective treatments using genetically engineered mice. In this study we could generate model mouse of dystrophic epidermolysis which can survive for long time. However, we could not detect auto antibody against type VII collagen in the model mice for acquired epidermolysis. Furthermore, we performed mutation analysis of patients with epidermolysis bullosa.