A disease spectrum induced by EB virus latent infections and the pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Keiji  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80126797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Kazuhide  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (30304356)
FUJII Kazuyasu  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (70452571)
YAMAMOTO Takenobu  岡山大学, 病院, 医員 (50379799)
SUZUKI Daisuke  岡山大学, 病院, 医員 (40549820)
SHIRAFUJI Yoshinori  岡山大学, 病院, 助教 (90423285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takenobu  岡山大学, 病院, 医員 (50379799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種痘様水疱症 / 蚊刺過敏症 / EBV / 慢性活動性EBV感染症 / T / NKリンパ球増殖症 / γδT細胞 / NK細胞 / EBウイルス / 潜伏感染 / リンパ腫 / 慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / NK細胞増殖症 / NK細胞リンパ腫 / HDAC阻害 / ウイルス発癌 / CAEBV
Research Abstract
We have established a disease spectrum of EB virus (EBV)-associated T/NK-cell lymphoproliferative disorders (LPD), including hydroa vacciniforme (HV), hypersensitivity to mosquito bites (HMB) and chronic active EBV infections, and analysed their pathogeneses by cellular and molecular basis. In these disorders, we found that 1) in addition to the cutaneous and hematological symptoms, oculomucosal and gastrointestinal lesions were major complications, 2) EBV-infected cell types related to the development of these disorders were of γδT cells in HV, and of NK cells in HMB, 3) reactivation of EBV from the latent infection, or alterations of latency infection patterns were important to induce the clinical symptoms, 4) host cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) ?mediated immune responses were induced against lytic-cycle infection-associated EBV antigens, 5) clinical significance of monitoring EBV DNA load, and 6) a possible therapeutic use of HDAC inhibitors.