Effects of early postnatal stress on the development of 5-HT/GABA co-localized neuron in the raphe nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Mitsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40182729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Taku  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80325563)
IZUMI Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60312360)
YOSHIDA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60374229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神薬理学 / セロトニン / GABA / 縫線核 / 情動 / ストレス / 発達 / 海馬 / 内側前頭前野 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
We characterized 5-HTergic neurons that also contained GAD67 compared to neurons containing only 5-HT through electrophysiological, molecular biological and neuroanatomical methods. We confirmed tryptophan hydroxylase 2 (TPH2) mRNA and GAD67 mRNA co-expression in the DRN via in situ hybridization and single-cell RT-PCR methods. We also demonstrated that GABA is not released into the synaptic cleft of these neurons. In the electrophysiological experiment, we found that the action potential amplitude, membrane resistance and firing frequency of both TPH2 and GAD67 mRNA-positive neurons were all significantly lower than in neurons that were positive for TPH2 mRNA only. An early postnatal stress disturbed the development of TPH2 and GAD67 mRNA-positive neurons.