Brain substrates of and therapeutic approaches for motivational symptoms in schizophrenia and mood disorders : a near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masato  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20221533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKUNI Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00125353)
UEHARA Toru  群馬大学, 健康支援総合センター, 准教授 (60303145)
KAMEYAMA Masaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00455982)
YUUKI Naoya  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20420193)
TAKAHASHI Keisuke  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (20455984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 意欲 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ
Research Abstract
Brain substrates of motivational symptoms in psychiatric disorders were investigated using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), and magnetoencephalography (MEG). Prefrontal cortex volume and function correlated 1) with subjective sleepiness and fatigue, parental bonding in infancy, and cooperative personality in healthy subjects, 2) with global assessment of functioning (GAF), DNA polymorphism of sigma-1 receptor and catecholamine-O-methyl transferase (COMT) in schizophrenia, 3) with clinical symptoms in eating disorders, and 4) with mismatch negativity latency in bipolar disorder. These results suggest prefrontal cortex as brain substrates of motivational symptoms in psychiatric disorders.