Mutations of CD38 in autism spectrum disorder and oxytocin treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MINABE Yoshio  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (60181947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNESUE Toshio  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (50293353)
KIKUCHI Mitsuru  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任助教 (00377384)
NAKATANI Hideo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10452103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自閉症 / オキシトシン / CD38 / 遺伝子研究 / 脳画像研究 / 全般性発達障害 / MEG / NIRS / 遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
(1) We investigated the genetic variants of CD38 in subjects with autism spectrum disorder in association with symptomatology and Oxytocin plasma levels. (2) Single-blind, placebo-controlled study with 20 healthy male subjects demonstrated that oxytocin treatment results in considerable individual variability. There was no adverse event with this treatment. (3) In Japan, we followed up some patients whose family voluntary started to treat them with oxytocin nasal spray. Some patients who have some specific clinical feature showed the apparent improvement.