Demonstration of serotonin hypothesis for autism by PET, and the identification and analysis of function on gene related to the control of serotonin synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (80263911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKEI Noriyoshi  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
OUCHI Yasuomi  浜松医科大学, 分子イメージング先端研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
TSUZII Masatsugu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20257546)
MATSUZAKI Hideo  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00334970)
KATAYAMA Taichi  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (80333459)
IWATA Keiko  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (30415088)
IWATA Yasuhide  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
TSUCHIYA Kenzi  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (20362189)
SUDA Shirou  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (40432207)
SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00285040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童・思春期精神医学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 自閉症 / PET / 遺伝子 / 死後脳 / 画像
Research Abstract
We showed the associations of factors related to the serotoninergic system with autism, in a trio association study. We further showed the significant difference of these factors' mRNA expression between the autistic and control groups in the postmortem brain. Thus, we suggest a possible role of these factors in the pathogenesis of autism. PET study indicated the gross abnormalities in the serotoninergic and cholinergic systems. A deficit in cholinergic innervations of the fusiform gyrus may be related to not only current but also childhood impairment of social functioning.