Neuroimaging studies to investigate brain mechanisms of cognitive emotional interaction and the effects of abnormal interactions on psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Shigeto  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40230601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasumasa  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70314763)
YAMASHITA Hidehisa  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (50294591)
OKADA Go  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 特任助教 (10457286)
MANTANI Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (70325174)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情動制御 / 認知機能 / うつ病 / 摂食障害 / 扁桃体 / 前頭前野 / 前帯状回 / MEG / 安静時fMRI / パーソナリティー特性 / 扁挑体 / 認知行動療法 / 前帶状回 / 心理的痛み / 自己関連ずけ / 身体イメージ / 情動・認知制御 / 情動予期 / 報酬予期 / 自己関連処理 / メタ分析
Research Abstract
We conducted neuroimaging studies to investigate specific patterns of cognitive-emotional interaction and the underlying neurocircuitry in healthy controls and stress-related psychiatric disorders like depression and eating-disorders. The findings of our studies using various cognitive-emotional tasks and functional magnetic resonance imaging suggest that prefrontal and anterior cingulate cortex cognitively modulate emotional responses mediated by amygdala, and functional changes of these regions are present in stress-related psychiatric disorders.