Comprehensive analysis of the genes responsible for neuroacanthocytosis in psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SANO Akira  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院 (90332832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有棘赤血球舞踏病 / McLeod症候群 / VPS13A / XK / 気分障害 / 統合失調症 / chorein / Huntington disease-like2 / パントテンキナーゼ関連神経変性疾患 / 統合失調症\ / CNV / 上位運動ニューロン / chorea acanthocytosis / major depressive disorder / shizophrenia / copy number variation
Research Abstract
We performed a comprehensive mutation screen of VPS13A and XK, the gene responsible for chorea-acanthocytosis and McLeod syndrome, respectively, in mood disorder and schizophrenia subjects. We identified the existence of several patients with mood disorder or schizophrenia who carry heterozygous, potentially pathogenic mutations in neuroacanthocytosis-related genes. This suggests that neuroacanthocytosis-related-genes might be involved in the pathogenesis of these psychiatric disorders. The results of analyses of interacting protein using mouse brain and RBC ghost suggest that cytoskeletal proteins may interact with chorein, the VPS13A product.