The schizophrenia study about systems of dopamine, glutamate, and GABA by imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Shin-ichi  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30110703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳 / 質量顕微鏡 / ドパミン / グルタミン酸 / GABA / プロテオーム解析 / トバミン
Research Abstract
There are limits to brain research on psychiatric disorders using animals. In the present study, we analyzed postmortem brain samples of schizophrenia patients obtained from the Postmortem Brain Bank of Fukushima using a cutting-edge technology called mass microscopy. While dopamine, glutamic acid, and GABA are thought to play key roles in the etiology of schizophrenia, and neural networks are considered to form the basis of neurotransmission, in the present study, we succeeded in visualizing the 2-dimensional distribution of neuronal membrane components that are important for elucidating neural networks in the postmortem brains of schizophrenia patients.