The genetic analysis of calcineurin signaling pathway in schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (10322695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
OHNISHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (80373281)
HATTORI Eiji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 客員研究員 (80399443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The calcineurin cascade is central to neuronal signal transduction, and genes in this network are intriguing candidate schizophrenia susceptibility genes. In this study, we performed association studies of calcineurin-related candidate genes by using Japanese schizophrenic pedigrees and case-control samples. In addition, we conducted a genome-wide association study (GWAS), which is a potentially powerful tool for identifying the risk variants that underlie the disease. We found several novel candidate genes for the disease, and unveiled the accumulation of association signals from genes of GABAergic pathways in schizophrenia. Furthermore, we extended our study by using postmortem brains of schizophrenic patients and transgenic mice of candidate genes. These findings support the genetic association of altered calcineurin/GABA signaling with schizophrenia pathogenesis.