Role of oligodendrocyte precursor cells in the pathogenesis of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TATEBAYASHI Yoshitaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (80342814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI NAOMI  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (30450589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / グリオーシス / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 大うつ病 / グリシン / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脂肪酸 / 前頭極 / グルタミン酸 / フリーサイトメーター
Research Abstract
Loss of gliosis is a major neuropathological hallmark of psychiatric disorders. We have investigated the nature of oligodendrocyte precursor cell (OPC), an origin of gliosis. We found that OPC may be a regulator of glycine in the CNS. This finding may be useful for the development of novel treatment for psychiatric disorders.