Role of neurotrophin receptor p75 in psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第三部, 部長 (40234471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAKAWA Tadahiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第三部, 室長 (40425690)
FUJII Takashi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第三部, 科研費研究員 (10450610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
We have investigated the role of neurotrophins such as brain-derived neurotrophic factor and their receptors in psychiatric disease. In this study, we generated novel transgenic mice that overexpress p75^<NTR> specifically in the forebrain. Transgenic mice were identified based on southern blot analysis. Western blotting and immunohistochemical staining were used to determine the expression pattern of the transgene. We observed the very high levels of p75^<NTR> protein in the hippocampus and cortex lines, but not in cerebellum in these analyses. According to the results of autopsy, the general morphology of brains of adult transgenic mice appeared normal. We have been conducted cooperative research on behavioral analysis with technology and Development Team for Mouse Phenotype Analysis, RIKEN BioResource Center. Our transgenic mice were estimated by light/dark transition, open-field test, home-cage activity test, passive avoidance test, tail suspension test, hot-plate test, tail-flick test. Then, they showed hyper-activity. Furthermore, we reported evidence supporting the association between the Ser205Leu polymorphism of p75^<NTR> and MDD in our original sample and in the meta-analysis.