Molecular imaging for dynamic analysis of cancer pathological states : Toward clinical molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUGE Yuji  Hokkaido University, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Nagara  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
SEKI KohーIchi  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (60094835)
OHKURA Kazue  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60094827)
ZHAO Songji  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80374239)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線 / 癌 / 生体分子 / 臨床 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
In the present study, we utilized molecular imaging technology that visualized tumor proliferation and hypoxia, and demonstrated the usefulness in the analyses of tumor pathological states and response to molecular-targeted/radiation therapies, in animal models and clinical settings. We also demonstrated, in animal models, potentials and safety profiles of our novel candidate compound for angiogenesis imaging. The present results could provide important evidences to develop novel diagnosis and treatment strategy taking advantages of molecular imaging technology that visualizes alteration in tumor pathological states at molecular/cellular levels.