Radiobiological study of proton beams for optimization of therapeutic effects on brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Koji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90188615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Kazunori  日本薬科大学, 薬品物理化学分野, 教授 (70128643)
TAKANO Shingo  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50292553)
SAKAE Takeji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60162278)
MORITAKE Takashi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50450432)
YASUOKA Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50200499)
TERUMUNA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助手 (40361349)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords陽子線 / 脳腫瘍 / ラジカル / RBE / がん幹細胞 / 粒子線治療 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
In order to optimize the effects of proton beams radiotherapy for brain tumors, some uncertainties in the biological effects of proton beams were resolved in this study. First, characteristics of proton beams in DNA base damage and strand breaks were clarified compared to those of x-rays. Second, RBE values of proton beams to x-rays were measured in different endpoints. In addition, cancer-stemness in isolated radioresistant clones of brain tumor cells was demonstrated, indicating that population of cancer-stem like cells were enriched in survivors after irradiation.