Translational research for establishment of heavy ion radiotherapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20211427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50235222)
TAKAHASHI Takeo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70241883)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60334116)
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70344918)
ISHIUCHI Shogo  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10312878)
OHNO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学研究センター, 教授 (10344061)
YAMAGUCHI Mitsutaka  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (10375404)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重粒子線 / 放射線治療 / 放射線生物学 / 粒子線治療 / 放射線腫瘍学
Research Abstract
1) Carbon-ion beams were about 10-fold more effective than X-rays in immature hippocampal neurons. X-irradiation immediately induced morphological changes in axons and dendrite. These changes seemed to be caused by x-irradiation evoking depolymerization of microfilament. 2) Under severe hypoxic condition for 1 hour, oxygen enhancement ratio (OER) of X-ray was calculated as 2.7. Under severe hypoxic condition for 24 hour, OER of X-ray was decreased from 2.6 to 1.1 by addition of mTOR inhibitor but, OER was not changed in carbon-ion beam irradiation. 3) The RBE of C-beams to X-rays in the normal cerebellum of infant rats with rat organotypic slice culture system was assumed to be 1.4.4) Radiation-induced ICAM-1 expression on HUVE cells was regulated by TGF-β1 and carbon-beam induced higher ICAM-1 expression than X-ray. 5) HIF-1α expression was a prognostic factor in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer. 6) The cost-effectiveness of carbon beam therapy was good for advanced rectal cancers and lung cancers by analyzing clinical data.