| Project/Area Number |
20390325
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Keiichi The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 準教授 (80188896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAHARA Atsuro 東邦大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80237007)
YAMASHITA Hideomi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70447407)
SHIRAISHI Kenshiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40447404)
IGAKI Hiroshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90361344)
MASUTANI Yoshitaka 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20345193)
NISHIO Teiji 国立がん研究センター東病院, 臨床開発センター粒子線生物学, 室長 (40415526)
GOMI Tsutomu 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10458747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 強度変調原体照射法 / 同時CT撮影 / 高精度放射線治療 / 放射線治療 / 定位放射線治療 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 強度変調原体照射 / IMRT / 強度変調放射線治療 / コーンビームCT / 原体照射 / 打抜照射 / 線量率 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors established volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) which is combined avoidance technique and dose-rate modulation. Three-dimensional tumor position during M was developed in-VMAT kilovoltage (kV) cone-beam CT (CBCT) to ensure treatment quality. Treatment time required for VMAT was about 2 min while 5~10min in conventional IMRT. The mean and standard deviation of displacements at the time of pre-treatment against the intreatment position of all the six days for the patient were 0.1±0.2mm, -0.3±0.4mm, -0.4±0.6mm in lateral, vertical, and longitudinal directions.