MRI model magnet with an off-centered homogeneous field zone for Benton visual retention test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, 超伝導材料センター, NIMS特別研究員 (60354312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10203754)
SEKINO Masaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20401036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOSHI Tsukasa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導材料センター, グループリーダー (00354316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 認知症
Research Abstract
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) requires a highly homogenous magnetic field zone which usually appears at the axial center of the MRI magnet coil. If this homogeneous zone is allowed to occur at an off-centered position along the coil axis, quite new applications of MRI may be possible. In order to examine this idea, we fabricated a model magnet with an off-centered homogeneous field zone. As an example of application of this type of MRI, we consider a functional-MRI-based Benton visual retention test which is currently adopted on dementia.