Analysis of cell nuclear dynamics in thermotolerance development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akihisa  Nara Medical University, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 准教授 (60275336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線治療学 / 温熱治療 / 温熱耐性 / DNA二本鎖切断 / 細胞核ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
After heat treatment at 45.5℃ for 20 min, DNA DSB recognizing proteins were partially localized with γH2AX foci. Here we show that there were slight differences in the localization pattern among these proteins, such as a disappearance from the nucleus (phospho-ATM) and translocation to the cytoplasm (phospho-NBS1) at 30 min after heat treatment, and some foci (phospho- DNA-PKcs and phospho-Chk2) appeared at 8 h after heat treatment. In addition, we demonstrated that not NHEJ deficient cells but HR deficient cells is heat-sensitivity compared with these proficient cells. Polβ functions as a critical elements involved in thermotolerance. Moreover, we indicated that heat-induced foci of γH2AX and these DNA DSB recognizing proteins were suppressed in thermotolerance development.