Innovation of isolated pancreatic perfusion therapy for pancreas cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MURATA Satoru  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (80322501)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジ(IVR) / 膵臓 / 閉鎖循環 / 灌流療法 / 注入速度 / 抗がん剤濃度 / 膵浮腫 / 膵癌 / Drug delivery system / Interventional Radiology / maximum platinum concentration / concentration-time curve / blood concentration-time curve
Research Abstract
As the result of anatomical research of the blood flow inside the pancreas of pigs, it was proved that the dorsal pancreatic artery is the most important artery in order to perfuse the anticancer agent because the arterial flow through the dorsal pancreatic artery reaches all over the pancreas among all the arterial flows. We have performed a percutaneous isolated pancreatic perfusion (PIPP). The leakage rate via the pancreatic circulation into the systemic circulation was only 2 %. Histopathological examinations showed no ischemic changes or other abnormalities in the liver, duodenum, small intestine, or colon. However, they showed edematous changes in the pancreas with in-flow rate of 120 mL/min or more. On the other side, there was no edematous change in the pancreas with 60 mL/min in-flow rate. To apply this innovative therapy for pancreas cancers, we need to investigate adequate in-flow rate of PIPP therapy.