Project/Area Number |
20390334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIWATA Kiichi Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50143037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARIAI Tadashi 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00228090)
MISHINA Masahiro 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70322518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHII Kenji 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
ODA Keiichi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70224235)
SAKATA Muneyuki 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00403329)
TOYOHARA Jun 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50425659)
KIMURA Yuichi 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (60205002)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ポジトロンCT / 核医学 / 脳神経疾患 |
Research Abstract |
To encourage PET pathophysiological studies and diagnosis of brain functions and brain disorders in Japan, practical and reliable database of many PET probes which evaluate the basic brain function such as blood flow and glucose metabolism and the neural transmission system was built. The database covers normal subjects including elderly and patients with brain disorders for several probes. Methodological improvement of PET measurement and data analysis with PET-MRI fusion was also performed.