Establishment of minimally invasive cell therapy for diabetes by improving the outcome of pancreatic islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masafumi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50400453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMI Susumu  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (00154120)
HINOKIO Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10282071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hidechika  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30160683)
MANO Yoshihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 名誉教授 (70014339)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 糖尿病 / 細胞・組織 / 膵島
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have clarified that brain death in combination with warm ischemic stress during isolation procedures induces a high expression of inflammatory mediators in isolated islets. We also found that C5a inhibitory peptide attenuates cross-talk between the complement and coagulation cascades through suppressing up-regulation of tissue factor expression on leukocytes in recipient livers, a process leading to improvement in islet engraftment. This was a new concept to improve the outcome of islet transplantation. We also showed that isoflurane and short-term fasting combined with insulin treatment could be a promising regimen for improving islet engraftment in the liver.