Application of microRNA profilling to breast cancer diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuharu  Kyoto University, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50456836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOI Masakazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10207516)
TSUJIMOTO Gozoh  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80172013)
SATO Fumikai  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20467426)
UENO Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40452362)
TSUCHIYA Soken  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80423002)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳癌 / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ / 乳がん / microRNA
Research Abstract
In this project, we performed microRNA profiling for future application to breast cancer diagnosis and therapy. First, we identified miR-26a/30b as microRNAs involved in molecular mechanisms of trastuzumab therapy for HER2-positive breast cancer. Mir-26a/30b inhibited cell growth of breast cancer cells by targeting CCNE2. Secondary, we demonstrated that epigenetical regulation of miR200b cluster is associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition of breast cancer cells. The miR200b cluster members inhibit cell motility by targeting fibronectin.