Application of novel gastrointestinal hormone ghrelin for improvement of QOL after upper digestive tract surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOKI Yuichiro  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Shuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00301268)
FUJIWARA Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40314330)
MIYATA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80362713)
YAMASAKI Makoto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50444518)
KUROKAWA Yukinori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10470197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグレリン / 体重減少 / 胃癌 / 食道癌 / 上部消化管手術 / 手術侵襲
Research Abstract
Body weight loss and appetite loss are specificically observed after upper digestive tract surgery including carcinomas of the stomach and esophagus, and strongly impaired post operative QOL. We have performed randomized clinical trial and proved that administration of synthetic ghrelin, a novel gastrointestinal hormone, successfully improved these symptoms. The clinical application of ghrelin is promising for these patients.