Inhibition of xeno-antigen reactive T cells and B cells by regulation of CD47-SIRP signaling
Project/Area Number |
20390344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OHDAN Hideki Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10363061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDE Kentaro 広島大学, 病院, 助教 (50511565)
TANAKA Yuka 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90432666)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 移植外科学 / 移植免疫学 / CD47 / 異種移植 / 自己認識機構 / 獲得免疫 / T細胞性免疫応答 / B細胞性免疫応答 / B細胞性免疫応 |
Research Abstract |
We have previously proven that the interspecies incompatibility of CD47 results in phagocytosis of xenogeneic cells by macrophages in vitro. In this study, we demonstrated that interspecies incompatibility of CD47 contributed to the in vitro responses of xenoreactive CD4^+ T cell through the indirect pathway, but not the direct pathway. We also demonstrated that genetic induction of recipient species CD47 on xenograft cells could prevent macrophage-mediated rejection using an in vivo model.