Enhanced Angiogenic Potential of Bone Marrow Cells by Hypoxic Preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Akira  Yamaguchi University, 医学部・附属病院, 学術研究員 (90346552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Kimikazu  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
KUBO Masayuki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60420519)
LI Taoーsheng  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50379997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄細胞 / 血管再生 / 低酸素 / プレコンディショニング / 再生医療 / 虚血性疾患 / 加齢 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Previous studies have demonstrated that hypoxic preconditioning of bone marrow cells can enhance their potency for inducing therapeutic angiogenesis. However, the exact mechanism of hypoxic preconditioning is not fully understood. Furthermore, experiments have used cells from young healthy individuals. This study shows that hypoxic preconditioning increases the retention of bone marrow cells after implantation into ischemic tissue, and that it also enhances the angiogenic potential of the cells with aged or diabetes-related functional impairment.