Isolation and regulation of organ specific cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masafumi  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (30372741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Mistuo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
AKASHI Kouichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
NOMURA Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30315080)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験外科学 / 乳癌 / CD24 / CD44 / Hoechst / Side population / 幹細胞 / Hhシグナル / 大腸癌 / 癌性幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 移植 / WNT / SP
Research Abstract
Cancer stem cell (CSC) population was isolated in breast cancer cells. The population was confirmed to have the ability as CSC, which consisted of pluripotency, multi-drag resistance and tumorgenesis. Hedgehog (Hh) signal was found to be essential for maintenance and growth of CSC population. These data suggested that Hh signal is a good target of anti-CSCl therapy.