Establishment of immune cell therapy for transplant medical application
Project/Area Number |
20390349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
LI Xiaokang 独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, RI管理室長 (60321890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHARA Shiro 大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科・先端移植基盤医療学, 教授 (70179547)
KIMURA Hiromitsu (独)国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 共同研究管理室長 (80115477)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 免疫寛容 / 細胞療法 / バイオマーカー |
Research Abstract |
The results of the present research project are summarized : 1) The supCD28mAb can preferentially expand nTregs, which induced a potent inhibition of the lethality of GvHD via an antigen-specific manner. These data also provide evidence that GvHD is associated with a decrease of Foxp3 nTregs in the periphery of the host. The determination of the Foxp3 Tregs can be a helpful tool to discriminate the severity and lethality of GvHD after allogeneic stem cell transplantation ; 2) Our rat model showed differences in the suppression of lymphocyte proliferation and GvHD prevention between the short-term cultured conventional BM-MSCs and cloned MSCs and the mechanisms of functional MSCs still remain to be identified ; 3) We demonstrated that utilizing the multiplex PCR GeXP system, to identify a set of immunoregulatory genes which provides sensitivity and specificity for diagnosing rejection and tolerance in mouse hepatic and cardiac transplant models. These data may usher in an era of increased utilization of these gene-based tests for the routine diagnosis of rejection and/or tolerance and thus may be a useful new technology for identification of new biomarkers for the diagnosis of allograft rejection and tolerance in transplant patients.