Translational research of developing liver regeneration and antie agent derived from platelets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40213673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Soichiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40436275)
KONDO Tadashi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00375495)
IKEDA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50272167)
FUKUNAGA Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20361339)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝臓外科学 / 肝再生 / 肝臓 / 血小板 / 肝線維化 / 治療法
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop new reagent for liver regeneration and anti-fibrosis. We clarified that human platelets directly deactivate human stellate cell by ATP and adenosine derived from human platelets. We also clarified that S1P from human platelets activate human liver sinusoidal endothelial cells to secrete IL-6 and proliferate hepatocytes. From these results, we will develop new reagents for treating severe liver diseases.