Creation of molecular therapy for gastrointestinal cancer using inhibition of intra cellular molecular transport and regulation of epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20282486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Yasunori  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00375677)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器癌 / 細胞内分子移動 / エピジェネティクス / 分子治療 / micro RNA / エピジネティクス
Research Abstract
In order to create new molecular therapy for gastrointestinal cancer, we have planed the regulation of gene transduction, translation and protein synthesis. Furthermore, we have tried inhibition of intracellular molecular transport for the same purpose. We found that new molecule which inhibit enzyme for genetic expression have good efficieny for gene therapy. And this molecule was revealed anti-tumor action. The regulation of molecular transportation between nuclear and cytoplasm have induced cell death. These new molecules are important seeds for translational research and extremely useful for new development of molecular therapy for gastrointestinal cancer.