Alteration of delta-bilirubin concentration during biliary drainage and its relationships with plasma half-life of albumin and functional hepatocyte mass in patients with obstructive jaundice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Hiroshi  Juntendo University, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00283268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Taku  東京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30302722)
MOMOSE Toshimitu  東京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20219992)
石崎 陽一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20260490)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords閉塞性黄疸 / 減黄 / デルタビリルビン / アンチピリンテスト / アミノピリンテスト / プレアルブミン / ヘパプラスチンテスト / 胆管炎 / アンチピリンクリアランス / アミノピリンクリアランス
Research Abstract
Plasma half-lives of delta and non-delta bilirubin fractions in patients with obstructive jaundice undergoing biliary drainages were 13.6 day and 2.4 day, respectively. Antipyrine and aminopyrine plasma clearances, which are indicators of liver microsomal function, were deteriorated by the obstructive jaundice but recovered rapidly after the biliary drainage. Other parameters of liver function showed wide range of alterations, i.e., from unaffected to moderate degree of deterioration, by the jaundice and also showed wide ranges of chronological changes during drainage. The half-lives of delta and non-delta bilirubin fractions showed close correlations with antipyrine and aminopyrine plasma clearances before the drainage and similar relationships were found with values of these clearances after the drainage. The episode of cholangitis during the drainage period and the absence of entero-hepatic circulation of the bile prolonged the half-lives of bilirubin fractions.