Intra venous injection of Oncolytic virus against liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Akimasa  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70167542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Hideki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00402636)
TAKEDA Shin  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20314015)
SUGIMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20437007)
NOMOTO Shuji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40300967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / ウイルス / 転移性肝癌 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / HF10
Research Abstract
we encapsulated the oncolytic virus in liposomal emulsion body Anti-HSV antibodies attenuated the infectiousness and cytotoxicity of hrR3, whereas hrR3/liposome complexes were not attenuated by these anti-HSV antibodies. Although the survival rate of non-immunized mice treated with hrR3 alone was similar to that of mice treated with the hrR3/liposome complexes, the survival rates of immunized mice treated with hrR3 alone were significantly reduced compared to mice treated with the hrR3/liposome complexes.
This systemic intravascular delivery of hrR3/liposome complexes in the presence of pre-existing neutralizing antibodies is effective to treat multiple liver metastases.