Establishment of a new method of inducing differentiation from human embryonic stem cells to hepatocytes in vitro and investigation of the clinical utility for cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKAI Iwao  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60263084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUCHIKA Kentaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 病院特定助教 (00378895)
ISHII Takamichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (70456789)
上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
加茂 直子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (50452355)
波多野 悦朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80359801)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsヒトES細胞 / 分化誘導 / 肝細胞 / 細胞移植 / ヒトiPS細胞
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that human embryonic stem cells (hESCs) matured into hepatocyte-like cells with higher hepatocyte function in vitro via co-culturing with the fetal murine hepatic cells after administration of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) and ActivinA. Furthermore, we also demonstrated that human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) could be differentiated into hepatocyte-like cells. Moreover, we suggested that transplantation of mature hepatocytes for acute liver failure significantly improved the survival rate in comparison to that of transplantation of immature cells.