Clinical application of OMICS for isolation of novel marker in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMASA Ichiro  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50379252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Mitugu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10273658)
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30322184)
IKEDA Masataka  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80335356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸がん / 個別医療 / OMICS / 大規模症例登録 / 臨床応用 / ファンクショナルゲノミクス / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
It has been expected that the personalized medicine is essential for the near future treatment strategy of colorectal cancer with clinical application of the OMICS technology such as functional genomics, proteomics and metabolomics. In this study, several biological markers for the colorectal cancer were successfully isolated in each OMICS level. They are promising and paly important roles for the diagnosis or detection of cancer, the prediction of recurrence or treatment responsiveness that had been difficult with the conventional pathological diagnosis.