Genetic analysis of cancer stems cells in the carcinogenesis and the intractability of treatment of cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所・腫瘍外科, 学術研究者(共同研究員) (90203249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masaki   (70190999)
MIMORI Koshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (50322748)
ISHII Hideshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 学術研究員 (10280736)
田中 文明  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30332836)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 疫学関連因子 / 交互作用 / p53制御分子 / 癌幹細胞 / CD13 / 活性酸素 / CD133 / CD44 / 転移再発 / 治療抵抗性 / 多様性 / 消化器癌 / マイクロアレイ / LMD / EMT / 癌間質
Research Abstract
Background : Colorectal cancer (CRC) oncogenesis is considered to be determined by interactions between genetic and environmental factors. Specific interacting factors that influence CRC morbidity have yet to be fully investigated. Patients and Methods : A multi-institutional collaborative study with 1511 CRC patients and 2098 control subjects was used to compare the odds ratios for the occurrence of polymorphisms at eleven known single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and performed GWAS study. TaqMan PCR and questionnaires were used to evaluate the effects of environmental exposures. Then, we performed microarray analysis of genes from cancer cells extracted from 110 primary tumors by laser microdissection. Results : Variants of rs6983267 on 8q24 were the most significant markers of risk for CRC (OR=1.16(1.06-1.27), p=0.0015). Non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus, a higher body mass index (BMI) at age 20 and meat consumption were environmental risk factors, whereas a tuna-rich diet and vitamin intake were protective factors. The cohort of rs6983267 SNP major (T) allele at 8q24 and diabetes had a 1.66 fold higher risk ratio than the cohort of major allele patients without diabetes. Meta-analysis of gene profiles (MetaGP) provide a clew to explain the risk for CRC in major allele at rs6983267 with diabetes mellitus. Conclusion : We confirmed that interactions between the genetic background and environmental factors are associated with increased risk for CRC. There is a robust risk of the minor G-allele at the 8q24 rs6983267 SNP, however, a major T-allele SNP could more clearly reveal a correlation with CRC specifically when diabetes mellitus is present. In addition, PICT1 gene, located on 19q13 (CRC oncogenic SNP), a p53 regulating gene, is associated with the progression of CRC and determined prognosis of CRC cases definitely.