Identification and clinical application of colon cancer-specific gamma-secretase-targeting molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kouji  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50191226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
NAKAMURA Masafumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30372741)
MORISAKI Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90291517)
ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
SATOH Norihiro  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20423527)
KOJIMA Masayuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90380394)
KUBO Makoto  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60403961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸癌 / 膵癌 / gamma secretase (GS)複合体 / GS 阻害剤 / Taxane / アポトーシス / 分子標的治療 / 細胞周期 / ガンマセクレターゼ複合体 / Presenilin-1 / Presenilin-2 / Nicastrin / 細胞増殖 / g-secretase / Notch / G2 / M集積 / γ-secretase / 特異的 / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
We showed for the first time that gamma secretase (GS) complexes regulate the response of colon and pancreatic cancer cells to taxanes through GS-dependent and GS-independent mechanisms. GS-dependent pathway is independent of Notch signaling. Interestingly, it was strongly indicated that GS complexes regulate the cell cycle progression of these cells in a GS-independent manner. Data suggest that GS complexes could be a new therapeutic target for overcoming resistance to taxanes in these cancers.