The mechanism and function of astrocytes in ischemic spinal cord injury in rabbit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Satoru  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (10374365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIYA Norihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (00250449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄虚血再潅流障害 / 活性化グリア細胞 / 遅延性脊髄障害 / 細胞膜リン脂質 / 質量顕微鏡 / 脊髄虚血再灌流障害 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Spinal cord injury is one of the disastrous complications after surgical repair of thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysm and remains to be eliminated. We investigated the role of astrocytes in the spinal cord injury after transient spinal cord ischemia to elucidate whether the astrocyte would be a target for prevention of spinal cord injury. In the rabbit model, we demonstrated the significant inverse correlation between the activity of astrocytes and number of intact motor neurons. Furthermore, a concentration of arachidonic adid significantly correlated with the activity of astrocytes.