Pharmacological control of soluble tissue factor and monocyte for the inhibition of the extrinsic coagulation pathway during cardiopulmonary bypass in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Yuji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30302417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGEYAMA Naohide  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所センター, 霊長類医科学, 主任研究員 (50399458)
SAKAKIBARA Yuzuru  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60192085)
HASEGAWA Yuichi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00251059)
TOKUNAGA Chiho  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30451701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / 体外循環 / 外因系凝固 / TFPI / PDE IV阻害薬 / ヘパリン / 組織因子 / 単球 / 心臓外科 / 外科
Research Abstract
Administration of high-dose heparin causes massive release of TFPI from vascular endothelial cells. We purposed to provide evidence to clarify the role of TFPI (with or without PDE IV inhibitor) in attenuation of TF-dependent thrombin generation during primate CPB. In the primate CPB model, plasma TFPI was enhanced by pre-heparinization, and levels of thrombin generation were reduced by inhibition of extrinsic pathway when compared with control group. PDE IV inhibitor reduced monocyte function and thrombin generation. Massive release of plasma TFPI induced by early heparin administration may attenuate TF-dependent thrombin generation during clinical CPB.