Build-up of National Database of Congenital Cardiovascular Surgery for Achievement of Quality Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Arata  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70190874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHORI Kazuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90506247)
MOTOMURA Noboru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40332580)
MIYATA Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70409704)
高本 眞一  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60137833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天性・小児心臓外科 / National database / 医療の質向上 / risk-adjusted mortality / Bench-mark report / 小児循環器領域 / Global database / Follow-up database / 先天性心疾患手術 / 全国的データベース / 医療の質の向上 / リスク評価 / ベンチ・マークレポート / 国際比較 / 小児循環器インターベンションデータベース / 成人先天性心疾患データベース / 先天性心臓血管外科手術 / 日本先天性心臓血管外科手術データベース / Web登録 / 施設カバー率 / ベンチマーク・レポート / リスク調整 / ナショナル・データベース / データベース / 全国 / 医療安全 / 情報管理
Research Abstract
JCCVSD (Japan Congenital Cardio-Vascular Surgery Database) started data collection from August 2008 on Web-base. The number of the participating hospitals is 98, and the cumulative number of the procedures is 11,000 at the end of March 2011. All the active hospitals in Japan is participating to JCCVSD, and JCCVSD can be called the "National Database".
We developed risk-model for "bench-mark report" using the data collected from 2008 to 2009 to promote the quality improvement (QI) of the congenital cardio-vascular surgery in Japan.
The Japanese Interventional Cardiology (JPIC) and the Japanese Society of Adult Congenital Heart Disease (JSACHD) are collaborating to create the DB using the same internet environment of JCCVSD, and as a result, the comprehensive DB covering the pediatric and congenital cardiology is coming into view, which is the world's first trial.
JCCVSD will provide follow up DB for the patient's convenience which will be allowed after building consensus on inter-hospital medical information provision.