The establishment of Pacemaker cell line from human amnion delivered cells, and development of the new pacing therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Takurou  University of Toyama, 名誉教授 (40092811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDOU Toshio  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50180568)
深原 一晃  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医), 講師 (40343181)
柳 堅徳  富山大学, 付属病院集中治療部, 助教 (60447654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAHARA Kazuaki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (40343181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学
Research Abstract
In order to perform pacemaker cell replacement therapy using amnion delivered cells as a new therapy instead of the mechanical pacemaker implantation, we developed some methods that to purify Nanog positive cells from Human amnion delivered cells, and gene transfection of Oct4 into Human amnion delivered cells to activate into undifferentiated state. In both methods, more high rate and highly differentiated cardiomyocyte-like cells were observed. These cells showed some structures that are essential to perform as a pacemaker, ion channels that associate with automaticity, and Connexin which forms Gap junction making action potential propagate. We have showed the possibility of the pacemaker cells establishment using Human amniotic delivered cells.