A large animal experimental study to establish a clinical applicable method for lung transplantation utilizing non-heart beating donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kaoru  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
BANDO Toru  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20293954)
TSUYOSHI Shoji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80402840)
CHEN Fengshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00452334)
FUJINAGA Takuji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00444456)
OKAMOTO Toshihiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, COEリサーチアシスタント (90467465)
SANO Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60322228)
OTO Takahiro  岡山大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40452578)
YAMANE Masaomi  岡山大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20432643)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心停止ドナー / 肺移植 / Ex-vivo evaluation / 温虚血 / 再灌流 / ex-vivo evaluation
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a clinically applicable method for lung transplantation utilizing non-heart-beating donors under the collaboration between Kyoto University and Okayama University groups. Using a large animal ex-vivo perfusion (EVLP) model, both groups performed the experimental studies. At Kyoto University, we demonstrated the usefulness of ET-Kyoto solution as perfusion solution of EVLP and the effect of EVLP in repairing edematous lung graft. At Okayama University, the effect of removing cytokines (TNF α and IL-8) by absorbable membrane was investigated. We suggested that factors other than these cytokines might play a rule for the graft injury during EVLP.