A novel strategy for suppressing rejection of the transplanted lung graft by regutation of Treg and Th17
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Meinoshin  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40252647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Masato  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
INOUE Masayosi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10379232)
KADOTA Yosihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50464243)
TAKEDA Kiyosi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20309446)
UTUMI Tomoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40423165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺移植 / 閉塞性際気管支炎 / 拒絶反応 / IL-6 / Th17 / IL-17 / Stat3 / シグナル伝達 / 慢性拒絶反応 / Treg / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
A newly defined T cell subset called Th17 has been focused during these several years. Th17 is supposed to be induced by TGF β and IL-6 and to suppress regulatory T cells, which results in development of autoimmune diseases. We hypothesized that Th17 is involved in rejection of the graft after lung transplantation. Our experimental results using mouse model showed that Th17 is significantly induced in the local site of chronic rejection. Furthermore, bronchiolitis obliterans is suppressed by anti-IL6 antibody.