Experimental organ transplantation: Application of the drug-induced immune tolerance-
Project/Area Number |
20390371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Yukihiro Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 研究員 (90180174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉開 泰信 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (90158402)
山田 久方 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (20363369)
中島 淳博 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10260704)
清水 一郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70444841)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | キメリズム / サイクロフォスファミド / 免疫寛容誘導 / 免疫寛容 |
Research Abstract |
Cyclophosphamide (CP)-induced tolerance is a mixed chimerism-based tolerance induction protocol. Recently, we reported that invariant natural killer T (iNKT) cells were essential for the tolerance induction in this system. In this study, we evaluated the roles of the cytokines produced by iNKT cells. iNKT cells were required in the initial phase of the induction of chimerism. Our results indicated that known major cytokines produced by iNKT cells were dispensable for the regulatory function of iNKT cells.