Development of Novel Biodegradable Scaffold for Non-Cell-Seeding In-vivo Tissue-Engineering Vasculature and It's Clinical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Goki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20297469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONUMA Takeshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40307559)
TOMITA Sachiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40231451)
市原 有起  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20531362)
黒澤 博身  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50075511)
上松 耕太  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00349747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医療 / 生分解性素材 / 橋渡し研究 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 医療材料 / 生体吸収性素材 / 再生血管 / 生力学的試験 / 超音波イメージング / 先天性心疾患
Research Abstract
We have developed a new biodegradable scaffold that does not require any cell preparation steps before its implantation to create an in-situ tissue-engineering vasculature ( iTEV). Animal experiments were conducted to test its characteristics and long-term efficacy. Eight-millimeter tubular-shaped biodegradable scaffolds which consist of polyglycolide knitted fiber and L-lactide and -caprolactone copolymer sponge with outer glycolide and e-caprolactone copolymer monofilament reinforcement were implanted into canine inferior vena cava (IVC). All canines were well alive until each experiment, and the utility of the iTEV was evaluated from 1 to 24 months according to the studies. The elastic modulus of iTEV determined by intravascular ultrasound and pressure studies reached and kept about 90% of native IVC after 1 month. Angiography of 2-years iTEV showed well-formed and regenerated vasculature without marked stenosis or thrombosis with the low mean pressure gradient. The length of 2-years iTEV extended when compared to the length of the original implanted scaffold. Histological studies revealed well-formed vessel-like vasculature without calcification. Biochemical studies showed no significant difference in hydroxyproline, elastin, and calcium content when compared to native IVC. These results provide direct evidence that this new scaffold can be useful for cell free tissue-engineering of vasculature. The long-term results revealed that the iTEV was of good quality and adapted its shape to the needs of the living body. Therefore, this scaffold would be applicable for pediatric cardiovascular surgery involving biocompatible materials.