Human bone marrow stromal cells transplantation to regenerate central nervous system ; The translational research with novel technologies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHICHINOHE Hideo  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学・病院, 助教 (80374479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Satoshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10301904)
IWASAKI Yoshinobu  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 名誉教授 (00113522)
HIDA Kazutoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10238305)
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70374478)
矢野 俊介  北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (20374481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中枢神経再生医療 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 幹細胞移植 / 脳梗塞 / 脊髄損傷 / サイトカイン / バイオマテリアル / 光イメージング / PET
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to translate the regenerative medicine with human bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) to the central nervous system disorders. The results were as follows; (1) the BMSC could be cultured with some bio-matrixes. (2) The addition of G-CSF (granulocyte-colony stimulating factor) to the culture medium could stimulate the cellular activity of the BMSC. On the other hand, the addition of human platelet lysate (PL) was useful for the animal serum-free cell culture. (3) The scaffold with fibrin matrix or Mebiol gelR was useful as a cell delivery system to the lesion. (4) The behavior of the transplanted BMSC could be monitored temporally and noninvasively using the optical imaging or MRI.