Convection-enhanced delivery of ACNU with systemic administration of temozolomide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Yukihiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90302140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoji  宮城県がんセンター研究所, 特任研究員 (30420045)
金森 政之  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60420022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膠芽腫 / MGMT CED法 / 薬剤耐性 / MGMT / CED法 / ACNU / Temozolomide
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the efficacy of combined-modality treatments using CED of ACNU with systemic administration of temozolomide. CED of ACNU plus systemic administration of temozolomide significantly enhanced survival rate compared with each treatment alone (versus CED : p<0.001, versus systemic temozolomide : p<0.05). Multimodality treatment using CED of ACNU and systemic chemotherapy with temozolomide is a promising strategy for treatment of brain tumors.