The study to reveal the neuroprotective mechanisms induced by electrical stimulation of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiji  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 光量子医学研究センター, 准教授 (60144094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Hayato  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00223298)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Shinichro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
THURA Min  浜松医科大学, 光量子医学研究センター, 研究員
GOLANOV Eugene V  , Neuroscience, Telemedicine & Advanced Technology Research Center, USA
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 虚血耐性 / 脳電気刺激 / ミトコンドリア蛋白 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 脳神経疾患 / 共焦点顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We tried to reveal the neuroprotective mechanisms induced by the electrical stimulation of cerebellar fastigial nucleus (FN) in rats. 1h-FN stimulation decreased, 72h later, the infarct volume by 22%. 1h-FN stimulation increased, 72h later, mRNA level of uncoupling protein 4 (UCP4), a mitochondria protein, to 160% in the brain. Intra-ventricular injection of siRNA decreased the UCP4 mRNA level, and tended to abolish the neuroprotection induced by FN stimulation. Following FN stimulation, up-regulation of UCP4 may be a component of the endogenous neuroprotective mechanisms.