Optimization of the host brain environment for the cell replacement therapy using ES cells
Project/Area Number |
20390383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Jun Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10270779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Nobuo 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40135570)
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 実験脳外科学 / ES細胞 / 神経分化 / 細胞移植 / 炎症 |
Research Abstract |
The final goal of this study was to optimize the host brain environment for the cell replacement therapy using ES cells. By this study, we have obtained the following results : 1) Single and local blockade of IL-6 signaling promoted neuronal differentiation of transplanted ES cell-derived neural precursor cells. 2) Systemic administration of CTLA4-Ig promoted neuronal differentiation of transplanted ES cell-derived neural precursor cells. 3) Nonhypotensive dose of Telmisartan attenuated cognitive impariment partially due to peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-γ activation in mice with chronic cerebral hypoperfusion. These results suggest that the host brain environment plays an important role in a transplantation of ES cell-derived neural cells, and also that we need to control the inflammation in the host brain for the efficient transplantation.